SOMM Sessions

  • Deadline

    April 12, 2021, 11:00 PM (Pacific)


  • Sponsors

    Treasury Wine Estates, The Somm Journal, & The Tasting Panel


JOIN US FOR SOMM SESSIONS MARCH 8TH, 11AM PST.

Penfolds California Collection- Bin 600 Cabernet Sauvignon-Shiraz

Be among the first to taste an exciting new wine from this newly released collection!

Register Here

SOMM Sessions is an educational webinar series, the second Monday of each month from November through March. Each session will include a competition for three $500 scholarships and one year’s access to SommFoundation’s SommGeo. Be one of the first fifty people to register for the session and you will receive a bottle of wine. (Registrants mush work in the hospitality industry to be eligible.) Competition winners will also be entered to win a trip to Crush Camp 2021, sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates.

The SOMM Sessions will be hosted by Gillian Ballance, MS, Education Manager for Treasury Wine Estates and Lars Leicht, VP of Education for The Somm Journal and The Tasting Panel.

***Please note – you must be from the Americas to be eligible for the scholarship awards. Scholarship winners from the previous sessions are welcome to participate in the webinar and the competition, but will not be eligible to receive additional awards.

Each Session will begin at 11am PST, schedule is as follows:

November 9th, 2020
December 14th, 2020
January 11th, 2021
February 8th, 2021
March 8th, 2021
April 12th, 2021

Congratulations to the following scholarship and SommGeo awardees for the 2/8/2021 session:

1st place: Britt Parrish, Santa Fe, NM

2nd place: Peter DeRosa, Panama City Beach, FL

3rd place: Monica Gural, Red Bank, NJ

***Honorary mention to Anthony Ferrari of San Jose, CA – highest score but not eligible due to receiving an award from the 12/14/2020 session.

To view the recorded session from Feb 8th, click here.

Congratulations to the following scholarship and SommGeo awardees for the 1/11/2021 session:

1st place: Nial Harris Garcia, Washington, DC

2nd place: Alexandra Lanoue, Seattle, WA

3rd place: Allison Sheardy, Taylors Falls, MN

***Honorary mention to Ryan Olds of Milwaukee, WI – highest score but not eligible due to receiving an award from the 12/14/2020 session.

To view the recorded session from Jan 11th, click here.

Congratulations to the following scholarship and SommGeo awardees for the 12/14/2020 session:

1st place: Anthony Ferrari, San Jose, CA

2nd place: Graham MacDonald, Washington, DC

3rd place: Ryan Olds, Milwaukee, WI

To view the recorded session from Dec 14th, click here.

Congratulations to the following scholarship and SommGeo awardees for the 11/9/2020 session:

1st place: Derrin Abac, Kihei, HI

2nd place: Alec Merkt-Caprile, Toronto, ON

3rd place: Travis Perez, Flower Mound, TX

To view the recorded session from November 9th, click here.