Past Recipients


Debbie Lewis Women in Wine Scholarship (2022)

Lewis Cellars

Close
  • Kristina Sazama

    Santa Margherita, USA | Aventura, FL


The SOMM Journal Geographical Digest Virtual Series (2022)

The SOMM Journal, National Geographic Books, The New Sotheby’s Wine Encyclopedia

Close
  • Dani Licata

    Buffalo Fondue | Buffalo, NY

  • David Sparrow

    Vini Passeris | Ithaca, NY

  • Claudia Chamberlain

    Heaven Hills Brands | Arlington, VA

  • Margaret Raymo

    Natural Wine Co. | Phoenix, AZ


SOMM Sessions (2022)

Treasury Wine Estates, The Somm Journal, & The Tasting Panel

Close
  • Domingo Ruiz

    Grand Cata Latin American Wines | Washington, DC

  • Paul Markovitz

    Uncorked Wine Tasting and Kitchen | Santa Barbara, CA

  • Alison Scofield

    Wine Wonder Education | Hibbing, MN

  • Rosa Skrade

    Bellboy Corporation | Eden Prarie, MN

  • Krista Steiding

    Maggie Malick Wine Caves | Harpers Ferry, WV

  • Nicholas Prevolos

    Sovereignty Wines | Colorado Springs, CO

  • Emily Moody

    RNDC | San Francisco, CA

  • Alexandra Lesnak

    The Balance Rock | Bar Harbor, ME

  • Karin Rockstad

    Vine Lab Wine


Sonoma-Cutrer Scholarship for CMS Certified Exam, Advanced Course, and Advanced Exam (2022)

Sonoma-Cutrer

Close
  • Jessica Beres

    Rocky River Wine Bar/ Elways Steakhouse | Parma, OH

  • Shenrui Deng

    Washington State University | PULLMAN, WA

  • Joshua Hernandez

    Levy Restaurants | Mammoth Lakes, CA

  • Jamie Knee

    Petite Wine Traveler (Self Employed Wine Educator & Writer) | Santa Barbara, CA

  • Francis Kulaga

    Brasserie Four | Walla Walla, WA

  • Alexandra Lesnak

    Balance Rock Inn | Bar Harbor, ME

  • Jaryd Spann

    Maialino Mare (USHG) | WASHINGTON, DC


SommFoundation Master of Wine Scholarship (2022)

SommFoundation

Close
  • Samantha Wall

    NAIT | Alberta, Canada


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2022)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Jesse Libby

    The Little Nell | Aspen, CO

  • Tony Elsinga

    Medallion Global | Houston, TX

  • Michael Markarian

    Chez Billy Sud | Washington, DC

  • Ethan Gladner

    Eisele Vineyard | Napa, CA

  • Bryce Faucheaux

    Justine Brasserie | New Orleans, LA

  • Keith Mattrick

    FLX Hospitality | Corning, NY

  • Tyler Grimsley

    Lola 55 | San Diego, CA

  • Austin McKenna

    Pearl Wine Company | Littleton, CO


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2022)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Magdalena Kaiser

    Wine Marketing Association of Ontario | Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

  • Connor Gallagher

    Beckta Restaurant Group | Gatineau, Canada

  • Christian Perreault Hamel

    Pompette Restaurant | Toronto, Canada


The Original Bordeaux: Graves-Sauternes Webinar and Essay Scholarship Contest (2022)

The SOMM Journal

Close
  • Eric Phipps

    Los Angeles, CA

  • Evan White

    Daniel Boulud | New York, NY


Napa Valley Wine Academy Scholarships (2022)

Napa Valley Wine Academy

Close
  • Amy Bess Cook

    Woman-Owned Wineries | Sonoma, CA

  • Miranda Gustafson

    Self-Employed | Barrington, IL

  • Coral Carrasquillo

    Jug & Bottle Dept. | Tampa, FL

  • Vasnia Ocana

    Wine and Eggs/ Blue Bottle | Los Angeles, CA

  • Chelsea Stephens

    Black Monarch, LLC | Ithaca, NY

  • Kenna Toney

    Carvalho Family Winery | Sacramento, CA

  • Stephanie Perez

    Demptos Napa Copperage | Napa, AL

  • Roydon Kim

    Premier Wine and Sprits | Buffalo, NY


Monterey Dig Deep Competition (2021)

Caraccioli Cellars, Chalone Vineyards, Diora Wines, I. Brand Family Wines, Monterey Pacific Farms, McIntyre Vineyards

Close
  • 1st – Ksenia Caron

    Marex Wine School | St. Petersburg, Russia

  • 2nd – Anthony Ferrari

    Bellarmine | San Jose, CA


CAB Camp Paso Robles Competition (2021)

Paso Robles CAB Collective

Close
  • 1st – Chris Keel

    Put A Cork In It | Fort Worth, TX

  • 2nd – Julieta Acevedo Correa

    Waterford Wine & Spirits/Fest Cooking | Milwaukee, WI

  • 3rd – Krista Paton

    Urban Axes | Austin, TX


LODI RULES Scholarship Competition (2021)

Lodi Winegrape Commission

Close
  • 1st – Phillip Anderson

    CBC Bevco | Davis, CA

  • 2nd – Sunhee Park

    Wally’s Beverly Hills | Los Angeles, CA

  • 3rd – Juan Hoyos

    Wine Bar George | Kissimmee, FL


Ventisquero Scholarship Competition (2021)

Ventisquero Wine Estates

Close
  • 1st – David Alpher

    The Eastern/Rare Steakhouse & Tavern | Washington, DC

  • 2nd – Jeannie Boutelle

    Binny’s Beverage | Chicago, IL

  • 3rd – Jinna Wang

    Crown Shy | New York, NY


CMS BIPOC Scholarship (2021)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas   

Close
  • Charles Nix

    Table 100 | Flowood, MS

  • Eva Zhen

    San Carlos, CA


Dan Gulbronsen Memorial Scholarship (2021)

SommFoundation

Close
  • Halee Jones

    Blackberry Mountain | Maryville, TN


Debbie Lewis Women in Wine Scholarship (2021)

Lewis Cellars

Close
  • Jessica Norris

    Vineyard Brands | Austin, TX


The SOMM Journal Geographical Digest Virtual Series (2021)

The SOMM Journal, National Geographic Books, The New Sotheby’s Wine Encyclopedia

Close
  • Kerry Callender

    Hampton, VA

  • Jeannie Boutelle

    Binny’s Beverage | Chicago, IL

  • Aga Hilferty

    Santa Margherita USA | Miami, FL

  • Alexandra Lesnak

    The Balance Rock Inn | Bar Harbor, ME

  • Shelby Kaiser

    Denver, CO

  • Karin Rockstad

    Vine Lab Wine & Spirits Academy | Burnsville, MN

  • James Hilferty

    RNDC | Miami, FL


SOMM Sessions (2021)

Treasury Wine Estates, The Somm Journal, & The Tasting Panel

Close
  • Nial Harris Garcia

    The Conrad Hotel | Washington, DC

  • Alexandra Lanoue

    Canlis | Seattle, WA

  • Allison Sheardy

    Rustic Roots Winery | Taylors Falls, MN

  • Britt Parrish

    La Casa | Sante Fe, NM

  • Peter DeRosa

    Pearl Hotel | Panama City Beach, FL

  • Monica Gural

    Flow Wine Group | Red Bank, NJ

  • Erik Nordstrom

    1776 Restaurant | Crystal Lake, IL

  • Gordana Josovic

    Gordana Josovic Consulting | New York, NY

  • Molly Shaughnessy

    Neuman Hotel Group | Ashland, OR

  • Kelsey Daniels

    Flights Wine Bar | Bend, OR

  • Ben Coyle

    Flow Wine Group | Richardson, TX

  • Brian Richey

    Beer Bar | Salt Lake City, UT

  • Elizabeth Kowal

    Geneva Wine Cellars | Westchester, IL

  • James Hilferty

    RNDC | Miami, FL

  • Chuck Nix

    Cru Fine Wine & Spirits | Brandon, MS

  • Heather Korte

    Blue Mound Golf & Country Club | Wauwatosa, WI

  • Virginia Dodge

    D’Marcos Italian Restaurant & Wine Bar | Rochester, NY

  • Corinne Keddie

    365daysofwine | Calgary, Canada

  • Jennifer Tague

    Perry’s | Washington, DC

  • Tiffany Bobbs

    The Manship Wood Fired Kitchen | Madison, MS

  • Rebecca Miles-Steiner

    Plum Market, Old Town | Oak Park, IL


Sonoma-Cutrer Scholarship for CMS Certified Exam, Advanced Course, and Advanced Exam (2021)

Sonoma-Cutrer

Close
  • Hugo Arias Sanchez

    The Grill | Washington, DC

  • Derek Baker

    Snackbar | Oxford, MS

  • Emerson Ewald

    The Dewberry | Charleston, SC

  • John Lorimer

    The Bon Ton Restaurant | Montrose, CO

  • Britt Parrish

    Santa Fe Dining Inc. | Albuquerque, NM

  • Kyle Butters

    Mahi’s | Virginia Beach, VA

  • Jacqueline Brown

    Fuse Bistro | Methuen, MA


SommFoundation Master of Wine Scholarship (2021)

SommFoundation

Close
  • Ivonne Nill

    Colangelo & Partners/Hispanics in Wine | Maplewood, NJ


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2021)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Michelle Bouffard

    Self-Employed | Montreal, Canada

  • Colina Marshall

    Mark Anthony Wine and Spirits | Vancouver, Canada

  • Emily Pearce

    The YORK Club | Toronto, Canada


Wilson Daniels Master of Wine & Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2021)

Wilson Daniels

Close
  • Pablo Braida

    Fairfield, IA

  • Jodi Bronchtein

    Audrey | Nashville, TN

  • Eric Cooperman

    Greenville, SC

  • Corinne Keddie

    365daysofwine | Calgary, Canada

  • Marissa Kipp

    Kipp Beverage Consulting | Vancouver, WA

  • Rasmus Marquart

    Vespertine/Republique | Marina Del Rey, CA

  • Thomas Simons

    Langdon Hall Country House Hotel & Spa | Staffa, Canada

  • Bryce Wiatrak

    GuildSomm | Chicago, IL


Laurent-Perrier Women in Wine Leadership Scholarship (2021)

Champagne Laurent-Perrier,

Close
  • Jelena Prodan

    S.K.Y. Restaurant/Apolonia Restaurant | Chicago, IL

  • Kaysie Rogers

    HMF – The Breakers | West Palm Beach, FL

  • Monica Townsend

    Lazy Bear SF | San Francisco, CA


Cooper’s Hawk Scholarship for BIPOC American Wine Professionals (2021)

Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant

Close
  • Julieta Acevedo Correa

    Fest Cooking | Bothell, WA

  • Albert Beltran

    Cultivar SF | Daly City, CA

  • Antonia Davis

    The Party Source | Cincinnati, OH

  • DJ Manning

    Chapter 38 Wine Line/Melanated Vines | Hewitt, TX

  • Meaghan Odum

    Oxford, MS

  • Monique Ortiz

    Washington State University | Kennewick, WA

  • Jade Palmer

    Perrine’s Wine Shop | Atlanta, GA

  • Phattharaporn Sauerwald

    Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant | Oak Park, IL

  • Shanelle Thompson

    Makeup By Shanelle | Lake Charles, LA

  • Justin Watts

    Aplos Simple Mediterranean | Canton, MS


Women’s Wine Guild of Colorado – Women Empowerment Scholarship (2021)

Tag Restaurant Group

Close
  • Johnna Green

    Denver Wine Merchant | Colorado Springs, CO


Lodi Winegrape Commission Competition (2020)

Lodi Winegrape Commission

Close
  • 1st – Mark Guillaudeu

    Commis | Oakland, CA

  • 2nd – Robin Black

    Lodi, CA

  • 3rd – Cheron Cowan

    Esca Restaurant | New York, NY


David A. Carpenter Master of Wine Scholarship (2020)

David A. Carpenter

Close
  • Phillip Anderson

    Mountain Peoples Wine | Rocklin, CA

  • Lindsay Groves

    Sylvestre Wine & Spirits | Toronto, Canada


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2020)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Ian Wharton

    Elisa Steakhouse | Vancouver, Canada


Ste. Michelle Wine Estates & SommFoundation General Education Scholarship (2020)

Ste. Michelle Wine Estates & SommFoundation

Close
  • Zac Adcox

    Indo | St. Louis, MO

  • Arindam Basu

    City Winery | Philadelphia, PA

  • Noemi Beem

    Spanish Peaks | Big Sky, MT

  • Nicole Bylsma

    Calerrain Wines | San Jose, CA

  • Perris Hernandez

    Moshin Vineyards | Chula Vista, CA

  • David Horton

    Triple Creek Ranch | Darby, MT

  • Rebecca Irwin

    Max’s Wine Dive | Denver, CO

  • Tahsin Koyuncu

    Soho House | Brooklyn, NY

  • Lindsey Lorge

    Wild Ginger | Seattle, WA

  • Lila Mague

    Chamisal Vineyards | San Ramon, CA

  • Slim Mello

    Mandarin Oriental | New York, NY

  • Heather Merrill

    Hilton Garden Inn | Spotsylvania, VA

  • Beki Miller

    La Toque | Napa, CA

  • Kavya Murali

    Four Seasons | Houston, TX

  • Aya Nomoto

    Breakthru Beverage | Las Vegas, NV

  • Omolola Olateju

    Hogsalt Hospitality | Brooklyn, NY

  • Jerry Pacheco

    Bambara | Salt Lake City, UT

  • Cliseria Padilla-Flores

    Sage SRQ | Sarasota, FL

  • Monica Palenzuela

    Tuck Beckstoffer Estate | Glen Ellen, CA

  • Zaribel Palomares

    Vintage Cave Cafe | Honolulu, HI

  • Sam Penton

    Death & Company | Phoenix, AZ

  • Stephanie Perez

    Stag?s Leap Wine Cellars | Fairfield, CA

  • Jamie Pitcock

    Spec?s | Denton, TX

  • Artem Raetckii

    Harry?s Caf? & Steak | Brooklyn, NY

  • Johnathan Ramos-Garcia

    Mastrioni’s | Las Vegas, NV

  • Saahir Richardson

    AmerisourceBergen | Lansdowne, PA

  • A. McKenzie Schmitt

    Empire Distributors | Charlotte, NC

  • Diane Schultz

    Left Coast Seafood Co. | Venice, FL

  • Kailey Seavers

    Short North Pint House | Penn Yan, NY

  • Julian Simard-Gillis

    Post Hotel & Spa | Lake Louise, Canada

  • Steven Smith

    Cooper?s Hawk Esquire | Chicago, IL

  • Crystal Sorrenti

    Pearmund Cellars | Warrenton, VA

  • Holly Stout

    Spiaggia | Chicago, IL

  • Trudy Thomas

    Gaylord Opryland Resort | Nashville, TN

  • Brett Wagner

    Sage SRQ | Sarasota, FL

  • Sydney Werry

    Aldo Sohm Wine Bar | Indian Wells, CA

  • Brianna Woo

    En Route Winery | Healdsburg, CA

  • McKenzie Woods

    Duemani | Austin, TX

  • Haley Wysenski

    Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant | Bonita Springs, FL

  • Lynn Zhang

    Spago | Makawao, HI

  • Vanessa Ziegler

    Wine Bar George | Wesley Chapel, FL

  • Eric Zorc

    Vesuvio Restaurant | Monterey, CA

  • Jos? Alberto Gil Idueta

    Vinosapiens Importers | Mexico City, Mexico

  • Pavel Martinez

    Univeridad Tecnologica de la Riviera Maya | Playa del Carmen, Mexico

  • Jose Olvera Mendoza

    Sonora Grill Group | Mexico City, Mexico

  • Francisco Rodriguez

    Chileno Bay Resort & Residence | San Jos? del Cabo, Mexico


SommFoundation Diversity Scholarship for Black, Indigenous, Asian and Latinx Wine Professionals (2020)

Anonymous

Close
  • Vila Jarrell

    1832 Steakhouse – Choctaw Casino Resort | Durant, OK


Santa Margherita USA General Education Scholarship (2020)

Santa Margherita USA

Close
  • Brooke Bushbaum

    Narrative | Denver, CO

  • Duane Allman

    Swift and Sons | Chicago, IL

  • Kalia Christoforou

    BHA Hospitality Group | Los Angeles, CA

  • Laura Bruno

    Four Seasons | Cypress, TX


Dan Gulbronsen Memorial Scholarship (2020)

SommFoundation

Close
  • Victoria Varela

    Tesse Restaurant | Oceanside, CA


Debbie Lewis Women in Wine Scholarship (2020)

Lewis Cellars

Close
  • Gordana Josovic

    TAK Room | New York, NY


SOMM Sessions (2020)

Treasury Wine Estates, The Somm Journal, & The Tasting Panel

Close
  • Derrin Abac

    Wolfgang Puck Spago Maui | Kihei, HI

  • Alec Merkt-Caprile

    AMC Wines & Spirits | Toronto, Canada

  • Travis Perez

    Mercy Wine Bar | Flower Mound, TX

  • Anthony Ferrari

    Bellarmine | San Jose, CA

  • Graham Macdonald

    St. Anselm | Washington, DC

  • Ryan Olds

    Third Coast Provisions | Milwaukee, WI


Sonoma-Cutrer Scholarship for CMS Certified Exam, Advanced Course, and Advanced Exam (2020)

Sonoma-Cutrer

Close
  • Derrin Abac

    Wolfgang Puck Spago | Kehei, HI

  • Brittany Marsh

    The Party Source | Cincinnati, OH

  • Michaela Hoppel

    Nordic Brew Works | Belgrade, MT

  • Juan Padilla

    Columbia Restaurant | Tampa, FL

  • Dexter West

    JW Marriott Chicago | Chicago, IL

  • Blake Angove

    Carmela Food and Fine Wine | Traverse City, MI

  • Jordan Traylor

    City Winery and Branwar Wines Distributors | Atlanta, GA


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2020)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Joshua Arola

    Hy’s Steakhouse | Aiea, HI

  • Jason Charles

    Hilton Anatole | Rowlett, TX

  • Gabriele Corbella

    Self-Employed | San Francisco, CA

  • Jose Carlos Delgado

    Mourad | Albany, CA

  • Jacob Johnson

    The Little Nell | Aspen, CO

  • Michail Kalampoukas

    FLX Table | Geneva, NY

  • Alexandra Lanoue

    Canlis | Seattle, WA

  • Sarah Plath

    The NoMad | Brooklyn, NY


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2020)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Alexander Powell

    Aburi Hana | Toronto, Canada

  • Steven Robinson

    Medovino Imports | Ottawa, Canada

  • Hugo Duchesne

    Le Coureur des Bois | Montreal, Canada


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2020)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Christopher Gaither

    Ungrafted | San Francisco, CA

  • Jake Lewis

    Momofuku | Brooklyn, NY

  • Brian Phillips

    Darden Restaurants | Orlando, FL

  • Kathleen Thomas

    Hakkasan Group | Las Vegas, NV

  • Jessica Waugh

    SGWS | Henderson, NV


Wilson Daniels Master of Wine & Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2020)

Wilson Daniels

Close
  • David Berube

    Restaurant Daniel | Astoria, NY

  • Cara De Lavallade

    Enchantment Resort | Cottonwood, AZ

  • Jhonel Faelnar

    Atomix | Forest Hills, NY

  • Magda Gilpin

    Grafted Wine Bar&Lounge | Belleville, IL

  • Mark Guillaudeu

    Commis | Oakland, CA

  • Paul Krikorian

    Lodge at Torrey Pines | San Diego, CA

  • Gabriella Macari

    Macari Vineyards | Mattituck, NY

  • Kathryn McClaskey

    House of Wine | Boise, ID

  • Lauren McPhate

    Tribeca Wine Merchants | Gladstone, NJ

  • Paul Ozbirn

    Parker Wolf Selections | Austin, TX

  • Peter Plaehn

    Self-Employed | Lakeville, MN

  • Diego Rech

    Jimmy’s American Bistro | Basalt, CO

  • Jamie Rubin

    Ambra Restaurant Group | Philadelphia, PA

  • Robert Vardanian

    Wally’s Wine & Spirits | Pasadena, CA


Laurent-Perrier Women in Wine Leadership Scholarship (2020)

Champagne Laurent-Perrier,

Close
  • Cheron Cowan

    Esca Restaurant | New York, NY

  • Kerry Callender

    Hampton, VA

  • Andrea Morris

    Union Square Cafe | Brooklyn, NY


CMS International Advanced Course & Exam Scholarship (2020)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Ebru Can

    L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon | Astoria, NY

  • Diego Alonso Cruz Gates

    T?nico | Lima, Peru

  • Edgar Portilla

    Hotel El Dorado Royale | Cancun, Mexico

  • Gerardo Joseph Ruiz Acosta

    Don Nico Restaurant | Lima, Peru


Cooper’s Hawk Scholarship for BIPOC American Wine Professionals (2020)

Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant

Close
  • Kimberlyn Stuckey

    Enoteca | Hermitage, TN

  • Miles Alexander

    Humboldt Bay Bistro | Arcata, CA

  • William Bedsaul

    Varia Norfolk Hilton Main | Virginia Beach, VA

  • Ini Gabriel Uko

    Mandarin Oriental Hotel | New York, NY

  • Dekeishia Porter

    State of Texas | Kingwood, TX

  • Tatiana Beatty

    Cooper’s Hawk Winery and Restaurants | Severna Park, MD

  • LeVar Williams

    Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits | Houston, TX

  • Katrina Merritt

    Bobby E Wright CBHC | Chicago, IL

  • Jessica Jolly

    Cooper’s Hawk Winery and Restaurants | Fort Lauderdale, FL

  • Benita Johnson

    The Vine Wine Club | Richmond, VA


Treasury Wine Estates Luxicon Tour (2019)

Treasury Wine Estates

Close
  • Christine Tran

    Artisan Wine Depot | Menlo Park, CA

  • Garo Eldemir

    GGC | San Francisco, CA

  • Barbara Rooks

    Artisan Wine Depot | San Francisco, CA

  • Adam Sanchez

    Annandale Golf Club | Los Angeles, CA

  • Eduardo Bolanos

    Mozza Restaurant Group | Pasadena, CA

  • Trevor Nare

    Saison Hospitality Group | Los Angeles, CA

  • Devin Sparks

    Perry’s Restaurant | Washington, DC

  • Sam Stronach

    Buckhead’s Restaurant & Chop House | Henrico, VA

  • Sean Rapoza

    Max’s on Broad | Richmond, VA

  • Christian Shaum

    Cunningham Restaurant Group | Indianapolis, IN

  • Timothy Evans

    Binny’s Beverage Depot | Oswego, IL

  • Michael Dietrich

    Francesca’s On Chestnut | Chicago, IL

  • Christopher Gonzales

    Horsradish Grill | Marietta, GA

  • Vincent Stewart

    La Grotta | Marietta, GA

  • Wilson Oswald

    Ruth’s Chris Steak House | Atlanta, GA

  • Kirsten Scott

    Waldorf Astoria | Deerfield Beach, FL

  • Mladen Stoev

    Bay Colony Golf Club | Naples, FL

  • Jazmin Massee

    Casa D’Angelo Aventura | Davie, FL


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2019)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Christina Walther

    Jeffrey’s of Austin | Austin, TX

  • 2nd – Skyler Ring

    Jeffrey’s of Austin | Austin, TX

  • 3rd – Austin Farina

    Jeffrey’s of Austin | Austin, TX


Corkbuzz Scholarship for Women (2019)

Corkbuzz, Laura Fiorvanti

Close
  • Rachael Liggett-Draper

    Mountain Standard | Vail, CO


Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot CMS Introductory Course/Exam Scholarship (2019)

Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot, Dry Creek Kitchen

Close
  • Skyler Gentry

    The Briar Club | Houston, TX

  • Anna Hanson

    Elements Wine Bar | Valparaiso, IN

  • Gyu Eon Kim

    Culinary Institute of America | Overland Park, KS

  • Emma Livergood

    Creekside Cafe | Denali, AK

  • Michael Lopez

    Intersect by Lexus | Brooklyn, NY

  • Kelly Lozina

    Thomas Keller Restaurant Group | North Bay Village, FL

  • Dakota Peacock

    Sawgrass Country Club | Orlando, FL

  • Juan Rosales

    Hillcrest Country club | Los Angeles, CA

  • Zachary Warner

    Free State Brewery | Lawrence, KS


David A. Carpenter Master of Wine Scholarship (2019)

David A. Carpenter

Close
  • Brian Browning

    Breakthru Beverage | Las Vegas, NV


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2019)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Paul Aquino

    Backhouse Restuarant | St. Catherines, Canada

  • Jason Zinger

    Food Dudes Restaurant Group | Toronto, Canada

  • Paige McIntyre

    alo Restaurant | Toronto, Canada

  • Bill Mochoruk

    Backhouse Restaurant | Virgil, Canada

  • Jayton Paul

    Hawksworth Restaurant Group | Vancouver, Canada

  • Kelcie Jones

    Chambar Restaurant | Vancouver, Canada

  • Philippe Danon

    Le Coureur Des Bois Bistro Gourmand | Saint-Hubert, Canada


Dan Gulbronsen Memorial Scholarship (2019)

SommFoundation

Close
  • Emily Carlson

    Farmhouse Inn & Restaurant | Healdsburg, CA


Sonoma-Cutrer Scholarship for CMS Certified Exam, Advanced Course, and Advanced Exam (2019)

Sonoma-Cutrer

Close
  • James Fink

    Bistro 83 | Avon, OH

  • Alexandria Brashears

    Eleven Madison Park | New York, NY

  • Alycia Abreu

    Princeton Corkscrew Wine Shop | Princeton, NJ

  • Michael Fitting

    Lettuce Entertain You | Chicago, IL

  • Matthew Kohatsu

    Hy’s Steakhouse | Honolulu, HI

  • Halee Jones

    Blackberry Farm | Maryville, TN

  • Ann Rawlinson

    Brands Beverage | Eagle, WI


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2019)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Sandra Ban

    Everest Restaurant | Chicago, IL

  • Juliette Dottle

    Elmwood | St. Louis, MO

  • Cory Fierro

    Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse | Anaheim, CA

  • Elizabeth Gillette

    TAPS Fish House & Brewery | Anaheim, CA

  • Robert Gomez

    Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen | Walla Walla, WA

  • Thoger Petry

    Millhouse Restaurant | Kihei, HI

  • Sophia Picco

    Matsuhisa Aspen | Aspen, CO

  • Peter Vargas

    Wine Bar George | Davenport, FL


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2019)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Magdalena Kaiser

    Wine Marketing Association of Ontario | Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

  • Peter Marshall

    Self Employed | Vancouver, Canada

  • Carl Villeneuve Lepage

    Restaurant ToquÈ! | Montreal, Canada


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2019)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
Master Sommeliers
  • Mariya Kovacheva

    Pernod Ricard USA | West Palm Beach, FL

  • Anthony Minne

    Winebow | Chicago, IL

  • Justin Timsit

    Martine’s Wines | Los Angeles, CA

  • Patricia Wamhoff

    Elmwood | St Louis, MO

  • Jill Zimorski

    Strategic Group | Chicago, IL


Wilson Daniels Master of Wine & Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2019)

Wilson Daniels

Close
  • Allegra Angelo

    Mandarin Oriental Hotel/Bottlecoat LLC | Miami, FL

  • John Wabeck

    Richard Deshantz Restaurant Group | Pittsburgh, PA

  • Christopher Gaither

    Ungrafted | San Francisco, CA


Laurent-Perrier Women in Wine Leadership Scholarship (2019)

Champagne Laurent-Perrier,

Close
  • Elizabeth Benchimol

    Joe’s Seafood Prime Steak & Stone Crab DC | Herndon, VA

  • Missy Auge

    71Above | Los Angeles, CA

  • Rosa Gonzalez

    Packing House Wines | Rialto, CA


CMS International Advanced Course & Exam Scholarship (2019)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Dante Ortiz

    Atelier de Hoteles | Puerto Morelos, Mexico

  • Gerardo Joseph Ruiz Acosta

    Rewiner | Lima, Peru

  • Diego Vasquez

    Central Restaurante | Lima, Peru

  • Jessica Cruz

    JM Wines | S?o Paulo, Brazil

  • Zeh Lima Filho

    Eno Cultura | Fortaleza, Brazil

  • Juan Sebastian Giraldo

    Taste Hungary | Budapest, Hungary

  • Petrus Coenders

    El Dorado Resort by Karisma | Playa del Carmen, Mexico


Treasury Wine Estates Luxicon Tour (2018)

Treasury Wine Estates

Close
  • Paul Chaconas

    Le Cent Chevaliers du Vin | Arlington, VA

  • Darlin Kulla

    Knead Hospitality & Design | Washington, DC

  • Nial Rhys Harris Garcia

    The Watergate Hotel | Washington, DC

  • Elizabeth Kowal

    Geneva Wine Cellars | North Aurora, IL

  • Ryan Baldwin

    Waldorf-Astoria | Chicago, IL

  • Andy Lock

    Cask & Ale | Madison, WI

  • Stephanie Schrankel

    Seastar | Seattle, WA

  • Sarah Zehner

    Westward | Seattle, WA

  • Robert Richards

    Tacoma Wine Merchants | Tacoma, WA

  • Jordan Abraham

    Mourad | San Francisco, CA

  • Sean Andrade

    AWG | Martinez, CA

  • Greg Schuessler

    Wilibee’s Wine Bar | Santa Rosa, CA

  • Alicia Ajolo

    Terranea Resort | San Pedro, CA

  • Enrique Martinez

    The Harvest Restaurant | Tustin, CA

  • Robert James Henry III

    Whole Foods, West Hollywood | Sun Valley, CA

  • Randy Reed

    ZinZen Wine | McKinney, TX

  • Steve Murphey

    Dallas Somm Society | Plano, TX

  • Lea M Elliott

    Kent & Co Wines | Irving, TX

  • Thomas Cruz

    Okeechebee Steakhouse | Lakeworth, FL

  • Jazmin Massee

    Nusk-Et Steakhouse | Miami Beach, FL

  • Salvatore D’Elia

    Eat & Drink Consultants | Coral Springs, FL


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2018)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Ken Freeman

    Sixty Vines | Dallas, TX

  • 2nd – Lindsay Drew

    Guild | Austin, TX

  • 3rd – Morgan Gray

    Pappas Bros. Steakhouse | Houston, TX


Realm Cellars Court of Master Sommeliers Master Exam (2018)

Realm Cellars

Close
Master Sommelier
  • Donghyuk Shin

    Compline | Napa, CA

  • Jill Zimorski

    Strategic Group | Chicago, IL


Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot CMS Introductory Course/Exam Scholarship (2018)

Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot, Dry Creek Kitchen

Close
  • James Bates

    Vintage | Chicago, IL

  • Gretchen Darnley

    RX Restaurant and Bar | Wilmington, NC

  • Israel Dempsey

    Tico DC | Washington, DC

  • Imane Hanine

    Failla Wines | Napa, CA

  • Nicole Leal

    RockCreek Seafood and Spirits | Seattle, WA

  • Mara Marski

    Rosaline | Los Angeles, CA

  • Holly Noto

    The Surf Club Restaurant | Miami, FL

  • Jeremy Schott

    Le Sel | Nashville, TN

  • Amanda Young

    Compline | Santa Rosa, CA


David A. Carpenter Master of Wine Scholarship (2018)

David A. Carpenter

Close
  • Jessica Green

    International Wine Center | New York, NY


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2018)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Kate Densmore

    Toronto, Canada

  • Julie Garton

    Toronto, Canada

  • Eryn Huskins

    Ottowa, Canada

  • Matthew Landry

    Vancouver, Canada

  • Samuel Melanson

    Toronto, Canada

  • Rachel Picard

    Toronto, Canada

  • Emily Lynne Maclean

    Toronto, Canada


Sonoma-Cutrer Scholarship for CMS Certified Exam, Advanced Course, and Advanced Exam (2018)

Sonoma-Cutrer

Close
  • Adrienne Matosich

    Headwaters Restaurant @ The Heathman Hotel | Portland, OR

  • Bridget Cheslock

    WineSellar & Brasserie | San Diego, CA

  • Volkan Temel

    Edgewater Hotel | Seattle, WA

  • Lindsey Reed

    Four Seasons Resort, The Biltmore | Santa Barbara, CA

  • Colton Morano

    Old World Coffee | Reno, NV

  • Leigh Nelson

    Roka Akor | Mesa, AZ


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2018)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Hugo Bensimon

    Grill 23 | Brighton, MA

  • Alisha Blackwell-Calvert

    Reeds American Table | Kirkwood, MO

  • Kelly Coggins

    City Winery Boston | Watertown, MA

  • Vanessa Da Silva

    Ninety Acres | Randolph, NJ

  • Lindsay Deal

    Sullivan’s Steakhouse | Charlotte, NC

  • Madeline Jimerson

    Cache Cache Restaurant | Aspen, CO

  • Robert Lozelle

    Angler San Francisco | San Francisco, CA

  • Higor Do Valle

    Topper’s at the Wauwinet | Nantucket, MA


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2018)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Serge Janjic

    Mississauga, Canada

  • Emily Pearce-Bibona

    Toronto, Canada

  • Jose Luis Fernandez

    Hamilton, Canada

  • Steven Robinson

    Ottawa, Canada


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2018)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
Master Sommeliers
  • Andrey Ivanov

    San Francisco, CA

  • Greg Van Wagner

    Jimmy’s | Aspen, CO

  • Christopher John

    Sonoma, CA

  • Jane Lopes

    Los Angeles, CA

  • Elton Nichols

    Seattle, WA

  • Michael Descamps

    Macomb, MI

  • Justin Moore

    Henderson, NV

  • Mia Van de Water

    New York, NY

  • Jeffrey Birkemeier

    Salinas, CA

  • Tyler Alden

    Seattle, WA

  • Catherine Morel

    Pasadena, CA


Wilson Daniels Master of Wine & Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2018)

Wilson Daniels

Close
  • Julie Dalton

    Mastro’s Steakhouse | Houston, TX

  • Rachel Speckan

    City Winery | Des Plaines, IL


CMS International Advanced Course & Exam Scholarship (2018)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Richard King

    Fukuoka, Japan

  • Kurt DaSilva

    Calgary, Canada(exception)

  • Joseilton Ferreira Lima Filho

    Fortaleza, Brazil

  • Jessica Cruz

    S?o Paulo, Brazil


Treasury Wine Estates Luxicon Tour (2017)

Treasury Wine Estates

Close
Master Sommelier
  • Norman Acosta

    Rivea | Las Vegas, NV

  • Jienna Basaldu

    Echo & Rig Steakhouse | Sacramento, CA

  • Eric Blais

    USS Nemo | Naples, FL

  • Jodi Bronchtein

    L’Espalier | Manville, RI

  • Tim Bubar

    Faena Hotel | Miami, FL

  • Juan F. Cortes

    Tavistock Restaurant Group | Marietta, GA

  • Nick Daddona

    Boston Harbor Hotel | Boston, MA

  • Lauren Daddona

    L’Espalier | Boston, MA

  • Lindsey DeSmidt

    Park Tavern Restaurant | Piedmont, CA

  • Sean Dowling

    Rare 650 | Oakdale, NY

  • Joe Herrig

    Georgia Crown Distributing | Roswell, GA

  • Adrian Lopez

    Los Fuegos | Miami, FL

  • Steven McDonald

    Pappas Bros. | Houston, TX

  • Kim Oshiro

    Argon Wine Systems | Portland, OR

  • Menno Ozinga

    La Griglia | Houston, TX

  • Natalia Pavlik

    Mac’s Beer & Wine Midtown Liquor | Atlanta, GA

  • Kirk Peterson

    Batali & Bastianich | Las Vegas, NV

  • Peter Plaehn

    The Hotel Landing/Ninetwentyfive restaurant | Minneapolis, MN

  • Tristan Pratt-Vincent

    Park Hyatt | New York, NY

  • Allison Siena

    Hilton Garden Inn | Seaford, NY

  • Monica Townsend

    Camerata at Paulie’s | Houston, TX


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2017)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Andres Blanco

    Caracol Mexican Coastal Restaurant | Houston, TX

  • 2nd – Mandi Nelson

    New Waterloo | Austin, TX

  • 3rd – David Donalson

    Classified Wines | Euless, TX


Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot CMS Introductory Course/Exam Scholarship (2017)

Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot, Dry Creek Kitchen

Close
  • Candice Cronkhite

    Seasons 52 | Monterey, CA

  • Jaime Jacobs

    Ardent | Pewaukee, WI

  • Rudolfo Ponce

    Talbott Vineyards | Seaside, CA

  • Sydney Talbott

    Salt | Juneau, AK

  • Euell Thomas

    Self-Employed | Denver, CO

  • Luke Gainey

    Counter 3. FIVE. VII. | Austin, TX

  • Misty Landsverk

    Bazaar Meat | Las Vegas, NV

  • Nicholas Nanfito

    The Walt Disney Co. | Costa Mesa, CA

  • Elizabeth Powers

    The Dakota Restaurant | Covington, LA

  • Danielle Zarr

    Mr. B’s- A Bartolotta Steakhouse | Milwaukee, WI


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2017)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Jeffrey Barns

    Vancouver, Canada

  • Brie Dema

    Toronto, Canada

  • Jeremy Ennis

    Ancaster, Canada

  • Jose Luis Fernandez

    Hamilton, Canada

  • Connor Gallagher

    Ottowa, Canada

  • Julie Garton

    Toronto, Canada

  • Joris Gutierrez Garcia

    Montreal, Canada

  • Christina Hartigan

    Vancouver, Canada


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2017)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Derrin Abac

    Wolfgang Puck/Spago | Pukalani, HI

  • Brandon Boghosian

    Juniper & Ivy | San Diego, CA

  • Lindsey Fern

    The Inn at Little Washington | Culpeper, VA

  • Gregory Stokes

    Veritas | Columbus, OH

  • Kathleen Hawkins

    Wright and Company | Detroit, MI

  • Sally Stewart

    Atera | Brookln, NY

  • Paul D. Swanson

    RN74 | Seattle, WA

  • Aubrey Terrazas

    Jardiniere | San Francisco, CA

  • Sophie Yoneoka (Oppelt)

    The Broadmoor | Colorado Springs, CO

  • Juan Fernando Cortes

    Tavistock Restaurant Group | Marietta, GA


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2017)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Steven Robinson

    Ottawa, Canada


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2017)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
Master Sommeliers
  • David Yoshida

    Berkeley, CA

  • Martin Sheehan-Stross

    San Francisco, CA

  • Andrew Rastello

    New York, NY

  • Joshua Orr

    San Diego, CA

  • Catherine Morel

    Pasadena, CA

  • Jonathan Ross

    Monroe Township, NJ

  • Christopher John

    Sonoma, CA

  • Christopher Gaither

    San Francisco, CA

  • Rebecca Fineman

    San Francisco, CA

  • Julie Dalton

    Houston, TX

  • Allegra Angelo

    Biscayne Park, FL

  • Jose Maria Aguirre

    Washington, DC


CMS International Advanced Course & Exam Scholarship (2017)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Gabriel Reynoso

    Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

  • Jose Luis Rivera

    Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

  • Johan Valderrabano Vargas

    Mexico City, Mexico

  • Sean Kennedy

    Seoul, South Korea

  • Petrus Coenders

    Playa del Carmen, Mexico

  • Pablo Javier Mata Valderrama

    Mexico City, Mexico

  • Sabrina Sanchez

    Los Cabos, Mexico

  • Franco Salzillo Arriaga

    Playa del Carmen, Mexico

  • Luis Antonio Morones Lopez

    Mexico City, Mexico

  • Steve Ayon Espitia

    Tultitilan, Mexico


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2016)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Rachel DelRocco

    Wine & Spirits Magazinie | Houston, TX

  • 2nd – David Donalson

    Classified Wines | Euless, TX

  • 3rd – Lindsay Drew

    Guild | Austin, TX


Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot CMS Introductory Course/Exam Scholarship (2016)

Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot, Dry Creek Kitchen

Close
  • Malachi Koop

    Student | Washington, DC

  • Jen Brady

    Brooklyn, NY

  • Daniel Cameron

    The Battery | Mill Valley, CA

  • Ann Rawlinson

    Cap’s Tap | Kohler, WI

  • Luis Bustamante

  • Jordan Coffey

  • Francesca Filippini

    Mo?t Hennessy, USA | Chicago, IL

  • Joseph Roche

    Ridgway Bar & Grill | Naples, FL

  • Kimberly Schuld

    Vino Volo | Grapevine, TX

  • Natalie Piechowski

  • Rosa-Anna Winchell

    Montage, Deer Valley | Salt Lake City, UT


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2016)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Kurt Dasilva

    Naramata, Canada

  • Hugo Duchesne

    Montreal, Canada

  • Julie Garton

    Toronto, Canada

  • Nathan Morrell

    Toronto, Canada

  • Sean Nelson

    Richmond, Canada

  • Dean Norris

    Alberta, Canada

  • Alistair Veen

    Surrey, Canada

  • Lorie O’Sullivan

    Toronto, Canada

  • Guillaume Plante

    Saint-Hubert, Canada

  • Thomas Simons

    Staffa, Canada

  • Brie Dema

    Toronto, Canada


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2016)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Zoe Hankins

    La Toque | Napa, CA

  • Ezra Wicks

    Bar Ferdinand | Seattle, WA

  • Miranda Elliot

    City Winery | Chicago, IL

  • Christopher Ramelb

    Southern Glazer’s | Honolulu, HI

  • Molly Brooks-Thornton

    Truly Fine Wine | San Diego, CA

  • Jeremy Eubanks

    John Howie Steak | Seattle, WA

  • Erin Brooks

    La Toque | Napa, CA

  • Jodi Bronchtein

    McCrady’s | Manville, RI

  • Cindy Woodman

    Lettuce Entertain You | Washington, DC

  • Michael Hildbold

    V?rit? Wines | San Francisco, CA


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2016)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Serge Janjic

    Mississauga, Canada


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2016)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
Master Sommeliers
  • Joshua Orr

    San Diego, CA

  • Jesse Rodriquez

    Laguna Niguel, CA

  • Kyungmoon Kim

    Jersey City, NJ

  • Devin Zendel

    Las Vegas, NV

  • Catherine Morel

    Pasadena, CA

  • Ryan Brazell

    Mills River, NC

  • Martin Sheehan-Stross

    San Francisco, CA

  • Christopher Gaither

    San Francisco, CA

  • Chris Dillman

    Columbus, OH

  • Mia Van de Water

    New York, NY

  • David Yoshida

    Berkeley, CA


CMS International Advanced Course & Exam Scholarship (2016)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Oh Hyeong Woo

    Bucheon, South Korea

  • Ha Nui Park

    Seoul, South Korea

  • Jhonel Faelnar

    New York, NY

  • Justin Biskup

    Crows Nest, Australia

  • Juyong Kim

    Seoul, South Korea

  • Fabien Martinez

    Los Cabos, Mexico

  • Maria Laura Ortiz

    Mendoza, Argentina

  • Balamurugan Pandiyan

    Chennai, India

  • Vivi Calderon

    Bogota, Columbia

  • Andreas Villegas

    Bogota, Columbia


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2015)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Fausti Nathan

    Dionysus Imports | Austin, TX

  • 2nd – David Donalson

    Classified Wines | Euless, TX

  • 3rd – Luis La Torre

    Republic National | Dallas, TX


Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot CMS Introductory Course/Exam Scholarship (2015)

Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot, Dry Creek Kitchen

Close
  • Nanette Rapuzzi

    Ritz Carlton Bacara | Santa Barbara, CA

  • Kaitlin Brooks

  • Shawna Dietz

    Johnson Brothers Liquor | Providence, RI

  • Jason Etheredge

    Oak at Fourteenth | Boulder, CO

  • Vivian Jago

    Empire Distributors | Atlanta, GA

  • John McDowell

    Self-Employed | San Francisco, CA

  • Alex Meghdessian

    AIM Meetings & Events | Los Angeles, CA

  • Melissa Merritt

    Self-Employed | Houston, TX

  • Nicole Nowlin

    Deutsche Gastronomie Gesellschaft | Three Lakes, WI

  • Sean Thompson

    Four Seasons | Orlando, FL

  • Ivan Torres

  • Mariel Wega

    Michael Skurnik | Philadelphia, PA


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2015)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Jose Luis Fernandez

    Hamilton, Canada

  • Julie Garton

    Toronto, Canada

  • Mark Moffatt

    Toronto, Canada

  • Emily Pearce-Bibona

    Toronto, Canada

  • Steven Robinson

    Ottowa, Canada

  • Thomas Simons

    Staffa, Canada

  • Carl Villeneuve Lepage

    Montreal, Canada


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2015)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Jodi Bronchtein

    McCrady’s | Charleston, SC

  • Brandon Rastok

    Osteria La Spiga | Manville, RI

  • Wendy Shoemaker

    Californios | San Francisco, CA

  • Paul Ozbirn

    Vino Vino | San Francisco, CA

  • Nicole Hakli

    Momofuku Ssam Bar | Austin, TX

  • James Fink

    Bistro 83 | Long Island City, NY

  • Ryan Bailey

    The NoMad | Avon, OH

  • Nick Barb

    The Little Nell | Aspen, CO

  • Jill Carnevale

    Ellina | Aspen, CO

  • Juan Carlos Flores Mazon

    Virtuoso Selections | Austin, TX

  • Christa Roelle

    Andiron Steak and Sea | Las Vegas, NV

  • Sean Van Straatum

    Viceroy L’Ermitage | Beverly Hills, CA


Jackson Family Wines CMS Master Sommelier Exam & IMW Master of Wine Exam Scholarship for Canadians. (2015)

Jackson Family Wines

Close
  • Will Predhomme

    Toronto, Canada

  • Serge Janjic

    Mississauga, Canada


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2015)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
Master Sommeliers
  • Lewis Edwards

    Charlotte, NC

  • Christopher John

    Sonoma, CA

  • Rebecca Fineman

    San Francisco, CA

  • Morgan Harris

    San Francisco, CA

  • Andrey Ivanov

    San Francisco, CA

  • James Lechner

    Seattle, WA

  • Sydney Paris

    Los Gatos, CA

  • Allegra Angelo

    Biscayne Park, FL


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2014)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Joelle Cousins (Klist)

    Republic National | Austin, TX

  • 2nd – Rene Fagoaga

    Four Seasons Resort | Dallas, TX

  • 3rd – Nathan Fausti

    Dionysus Imports | Austin, TX


Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot CMS Introductory Course/Exam Scholarship (2014)

Charlie Palmer Pigs & Pinot, Dry Creek Kitchen

Close
  • Sadao Nelson

    Austin Wine Merchant | Austin, TX

  • Gerald Avery

    Trummer’s on Main | Clifton, VA

  • Guillaume Bouscavel

    Rose’s Luxury | Washington, DC

  • James Latour

    Michael’s on East | Portland, OR

  • Brad Mogan

    Rappahannock Oyster Bar | Charleston, SC

  • Peggy NyKamp

    Historic Taos Inn | Taos, NM

  • Stephanie Pojar

    East Meets West Catering | Boston, MA

  • Daniel Rodriguez

    Wally’s Wine & Spirits | Los Angeles, CA

  • Torey Tran

    Rare Champagnes & Wines | Orlando, FL

  • Carrie Valentine


Treasury Wine Estates Advanced Exam Scholarship for Canadians (2014)

Treasury Wine Estates & Mark Anthony Wine & Spirits

Close
  • Emily Pearce-Bibona

    Toronto, Canada

  • Steven Robinson

    Ottowa, Canada

  • Jose Luis Fernandez

    Hamilton, Canada

  • Serge Janjic

    Mississauga, Canada

  • Mark Moffatt

    Toronto, Canada

  • Carl Villeneuve Lepage

    Montreal, Canada


Unger Advanced Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2014)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
  • Abbe Hendricks

    Centro | Des Moines, IA

  • Kelly Coggins

    City Winery Boston | Watertown, MA

  • Bridget Cheslock

    Mira Costa College, Flow Wine Group | San Diego, CA

  • Paul D. Swanson

    RN74 | Seattle, WA

  • Joseph Errol

    Tosca Restaurant | Hingham, MA

  • Vernard Floranda

    Osteria Costa at Mirage | San Diego, CA

  • Claude Isambert

    Michael Mina | San Francisco, CA

  • Brent Jones

    Ventures in Bar & Wine | Yountville, CA

  • Joey Lopaka

    Vertical Detroit | Birmingham, MI

  • Jeremy Schwartz

    Frasca Food and Wine | Boulder, CO

  • Christopher Walter

    Self-Employed | Houston, TX

  • James Watkins

    Cordua Restaurants | Houston, TX

  • Miklos Katona

    Wynn Resort Las Vegas – Costa di Mare | Las Vegas, NV

  • Christina Fuhrman

    Flatiron Wines | New York, NY


Bonaccorsi Master Sommelier Exam Scholarship (2014)

Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas

Close
Master Sommeliers
  • Jill Zimorski

    Chicago, IL

  • Mariya Kovacheva

    West Palm Beach, FL

  • Sydney Paris

    Los Gatos, CA

  • Nathan Prater

    Round Rock, TX

  • Morgan Harris

    San Francisco, CA


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2013)

SommFoundation

Close
  • 1st – Scott Ota

    Arro Restaurant | Austin, TX

  • 2nd – Luis La Torre

    Spec’s | Dallas, TX

  • 3rd – James Watkins

    Cordua Restaurant | Houston, TX


TEXSOM Best Sommelier Competition (2012)

SommFoundation

Close
Master Sommelier
  • 1st – Ryan Tedder

    FT33 | Dallas, TX

  • 2nd – David Keck

    Uchi | Houston, TX

  • 3rd – Steve Murphey

    Mid-Stage Wine & Liquor | Plano, TX